Click here to go to the Carlisle Indian Industrial School Project page
Do you have relatives or loved ones who endured the boarding school experience at Carlisle? The Community Studies Center at Dickinson College, in partnership with the Dickinson College Archives and Special Collections Department, has been working on a project digitizing resources related to the Carlisle Indian School.
Follow the above link to explore student files, images, publications, and collections related to Carlisle and its students. The search engine has the ability to filter materials by tribal affiliation.
(Image courtesy of Carlisle Indian Industrial School Project / http://carlisleindian.dickinson.edu/)
Click here to go to Wisconsin DPI
Wisconsin DPI provides information and resources about Wisconsin state academic standards, education budgets, licensing, and employment opportunities.
(Image courtesy of ETS / https://www.ets.org/praxis/wi)
Click here to explore the Common Core Standards for History/Social Studies
The new Common Core State Standards for history and social studies put a greater emphasis on student work with primary and secondary sources, as well as critical analysis.
(Image courtesy of Academic Library Association of Ohio / http://www.alaoweb.org/events?eventId=649315&EventViewMode=EventDetails)
Offers researchers the ability to retrieve high-resolution, scanned images of journal issues and pages as they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated. The journals archived in JSTOR span many disciplines.
This is a subscription service that is available to CMN students, staff, & faculty only. You must access this site on campus.
(Image courtesy of Robert College / http://webportal.robcol.k12.tr/Library/Research-Reading/Pages/default.aspx)
Click Here to go to BadgerLink
Badgerlink provides access to journals, magazines, & newspapers for Wisconsin residents.
(Image courtesy of UW Extension / http://broadband.uwex.edu/blog/2011/11/november-15th-badgerlink-library-resources-something-for-everyone/)
When you enter a title into the card catalog to find that material in the Library, you might find some strange letters before or after the card catalog number. Knowing what those letters mean will help make your research go more smoothly...
MEN -- This material can be found in Special Collections areas.
Special Collections Lab, shelf A-1 -- This material can be found in the Special Collections Lab. Please ask the Head of Special Collections for assistance.
Special Collections Drive -- This material is located on the Special Collections server, which can be accessed from the computers in the Special Collections Reading Room.
NA -- This material can be found in the Native American Collection room. This room is on the first floor of the Library past the circulation desk, in between the "I's" and the "J's" of the feature film DVDs.
GB -- This material is located at the Green Bay campus.
(Image courtesy of Zelda Wiki / http://zeldawiki.org/Library_Key)
The following video was created by Wisconsin Public Television Documentaries, and first aired August 26, 2014. In the video, Menominee Historic Preservation officer, Dave Grignon, shares the story of the Menominee people.
(Video courtesy of Wisconsin Public Television / http://video.wpt.org/video/2365306294/)
Here is a small sample of books you can find at Library and in Special Collections related to Boarding School experiences and Boarding School history across North America. Visit us in person to find more.
Listening to Our Grandmothers' Stories by 
The Middle Five by 
Kill the Indian, Save the Man by 
American Indian Children at School, 1850-1930 by 
Indian School by 
Education for Extinction by 
Churches and the Indian Schools, 1888-1912 by The following are some of the materials you can find in Special Collections related to the Menominee Indian Schools. Come to Special Collections to examine these amazing stories!!
A Case Study of the American Indian Boarding School Movement by The following is a list of collections you can find in the Special Collections department with materials on Menominee Boarding Schools. These include St Joseph's attendance reports from 1900-1960, St Joseph's oral history interview recordings, and St Joseph's parish reports.
Click here to go to the Sacred Little Ones Project
The Sacred Little Ones project builds on research and partnerships between CMN, Menominee Head Start, Menominee Tribal School, and Keshena Primary School to develop an early childhood education model that will provide Menominee children with the academic skills, motivation, support, and confidence necessary to succeed in elementary school.
(Image courtesy of College of Menominee Nation's Sacred Little Ones Project / http://www.cmnsacredlittleones.com/)
Public Education - America's Civil Religion by Here are some books from our nonfiction collection on the history of education.
Deculturalization and the Struggle for Equality by Here are some materials on American Indian Education. Come explore the Library and Special Collections to discover even more!
American Indian Education by
| Contact | Services |
Resources |
||
|
715.799.6226 ext. 3003 |
 |
 |
Follow us on Social Media
